JACK B. WEINSTEIN, Senior United States District Judge:
[…] Id. at 37:17-18. The court also noted that "[s]upervised release should be intense with requirement of treatment at the beginning and then probation may utilize its judgment to reduce the intensity so it doesn't interfere with the family ...." Id. at 37:18-22.
In addition to the conditions of his supervised release, R.V. will be subject to prolonged and severe sex offender registration requirements under federal law and likely also under New York law. See 42 U.S.C. § 16913; 18 U.S.C. § 3583(k); N.Y. Correct. Law § 168-a (2)(d)(iii) (providing that the term "sex offense" includes "a conviction of ... any of the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 2251, 18 U.S.C. 2251A, 18 U.S.C. 2252, 18 U.S.C. 2252A, 18 U.S.C. 2260, 18 U.S.C. 2422(b), 18 U.S.C. 2423, or 18 U.S.C. 2425, provided that the elements of such crime of conviction are substantially the same as those which are a part of such offense as of the date on which this subparagraph takes effect."). Such post-release conditions represent exacting collateral consequences which serve to deter future criminal conduct. Lawrence v.