JACK B. WEINSTEIN, Senior United States District Judge:
[…] The sentencing court's written statement of reasons shall be "a simple, fact-specific statement explaining why the Guidelines range did not account for a specific factor or factors under § 3553(a)." United States v. Rattoballi, 452 F.3d 127, 138 (2d Cir.2006), abrogated in part on other grounds by Kimbrough v. United States, 552 U.S. 85, 128 S.Ct. 558, 169 L.Ed.2d 481 (2007). A statement should demonstrate that the court "considered the parties' arguments and that it has a reasoned basis for exercising its own legal decision-making authority." Cavera, 550
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2259, victims of certain child exploitation offenses, including possession of child pornography, are entitled to mandatory restitution. The statute provides, in relevant part, that the order of restitution "shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(1).
18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3).
In Paroline v.